MK802 Firmware

Forum to discuss the Rikomagic MK802 Mini PC

Moderators: KEgg, twjordo, tatubias

Re: Firmware

Postby hwm.land » Tue Sep 04, 2012 11:35 am

7gismo wrote:All's sorted now after the help from Rikomagic. Thank you ;)

Would be nice if you can share solution with others. Thank you.
hwm.land
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jun 28, 2012 10:55 am

Re: Firmware

Postby koubafire » Wed Sep 05, 2012 3:48 pm

pls is any firmware for MK802 with full hd support but NOT 720P - 1080P UPSCALE.Thank You.
koubafire
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Sep 04, 2012 6:32 pm

Re: Firmware

Postby rcfreak17 » Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:33 am

hwm.land wrote:
7gismo wrote:All's sorted now after the help from Rikomagic. Thank you ;)

Would be nice if you can share solution with others. Thank you.


Hi, i'm new here. I own a Rikomagic MK802+ (1GB RAM) and i have exactly the same issues as 7gismo. FW Update doesn't work via LiveSuite! The SW doesn't recognice the MK802 wether in 32bit Win7 nor in 64bit Win7 on different Laptops. Therefore i'm also interested in the Solution. Please reply 7gismo........or does someone else know how to solve this??


Regards,

rcfreak17
rcfreak17
 
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Sep 06, 2012 8:19 am

Re: Firmware

Postby 7gismo » Thu Sep 06, 2012 5:21 pm

rcfreak17 wrote:
hwm.land wrote:
7gismo wrote:All's sorted now after the help from Rikomagic. Thank you ;)

Would be nice if you can share solution with others. Thank you.


Hi, i'm new here. I own a Rikomagic MK802+ (1GB RAM) and i have exactly the same issues as 7gismo. FW Update doesn't work via LiveSuite! The SW doesn't recognice the MK802 wether in 32bit Win7 nor in 64bit Win7 on different Laptops. Therefore i'm also interested in the Solution. Please reply 7gismo........or does someone else know how to solve this??


Regards,

rcfreak17


No, mate, I didn't have the same problem as you, since I own MK802 II. Rikomagic just provided me with the right setup and firmware which can be found on the forum anyways...
7gismo
 
Posts: 7
Joined: Sun Sep 02, 2012 6:52 am

Re: Firmware

Postby artur.mk802II » Sun Sep 09, 2012 7:03 pm

Hi
as we all now the firmware from support site is "undownloadable" :shock:

I asked rikomagic china for firmware for my MK802II and they quickly sent me a link to recovery file
ftp://FTP_user:user123@184.82.248.245/MK802 II_recove tool_120822.rar

works as it should (execpt phoenixcard, which should be taken from alternative source as stated in viewtopic.php?f=2&t=449)

The problem I have is that this firmware is probably for 512MB version, while I have 1GB (it can be checked in settings - shows size of memory).
I checked FTP site, but there is no other version for MK802 II.

Can anybody share firmware for MK802 II 1GB?

Artur
artur.mk802II
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:01 am

Re: Firmware

Postby surfacineden » Mon Sep 10, 2012 12:15 pm

artur.mk802II wrote:Hi
as we all now the firmware from support site is "undownloadable" :shock:

I asked rikomagic china for firmware for my MK802II and they quickly sent me a link to recovery file
ftp://FTP_user:user123@184.82.248.245/MK802 II_recove tool_120822.rar

works as it should (execpt phoenixcard, which should be taken from alternative source as stated in viewtopic.php?f=2&t=449)

The problem I have is that this firmware is probably for 512MB version, while I have 1GB (it can be checked in settings - shows size of memory).
I checked FTP site, but there is no other version for MK802 II.

Can anybody share firmware for MK802 II 1GB?


I'm having the same problem too bro..we r on the same boat..we need a 1GB version..
surfacineden
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2012 6:19 pm

Re: Firmware

Postby Krinyo » Mon Sep 10, 2012 2:09 pm

I'm not really understand what is going here. I'm flashed this fimrware too, but my MK802 II 1 GB of RAM remains, as before.

Screesnshot:

viewtopic.php?p=2983#p2983
Krinyo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:25 am

Re: Firmware

Postby artur.mk802II » Mon Sep 10, 2012 7:07 pm

lucky one...

what image did you upload?
I have 92MB used, 412MB free
artur.mk802II
 
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Sep 09, 2012 8:01 am

Re: Firmware

Postby luke123 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:52 am

Krinyo wrote:I'm not really understand what is going here. I'm flashed this fimrware too, but my MK802 II 1 GB of RAM remains, as before.

Screesnshot:

http://www.rikomagic.co.uk/forum/viewto ... 2983#p2983


Krinyo, did you make the screenshots after flashing a recently bought MK802 II with:

ftp://FTP_user:user123@184.82.248.245/MK802 II_recove tool_120822.rar ?

My new MK802 II also has a total RAM of 814MB ("used" + "free").

Thanks.
luke123
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:54 am

Re: Firmware

Postby Krinyo » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:26 pm

I'm flashed that from the FTP. Recently. :)
Krinyo
 
Posts: 12
Joined: Thu Aug 16, 2012 9:25 am

PreviousNext

Return to Rikomagic MK802 Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests