ethernet settings

Forum to discuss the new Quad Core A17 Rikomagic MK802 V5 Mini PC

Moderators: KEgg, twjordo, tatubias

ethernet settings

Postby civil » Sun Dec 06, 2015 11:18 pm

Hello
are there <<ethernet settings>> with DHCP and not only with static ip ? (for connect internet)
civil
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Apr 24, 2015 7:20 am

Re: ethernet settings

Postby ksrover » Tue Jan 05, 2016 7:41 pm

Under Settings - Ethernet. You have to enable Ethernet first (I believe it is disabled by default).
Once enabled, the default for IP settings is 'Automatic'. Below that, you can tell it to use specific IP/Sub/Gate/DNS settings.

The V5 I have pulled DHCP settings shortly after enabling the Ethernet port (and plugging in the cable of course).
ksrover
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Wed Dec 30, 2015 4:06 pm


Return to Rikomagic MK802 V5 Quad Core A17 Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests