mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Forum to discuss the Rikomagic MK802 II Mini PC

Moderators: KEgg, twjordo, tatubias

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby sciurus » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:19 pm

artur.mk802II wrote:there is no version for image file - I tried to convince rikomagic china that this image file is wrong as it is shows 512MB in settings
but no success - I've got answer something like: this image is ok, we did not produce any 512MB version, so it has to be 1GB, etc...

any ideas how to restore mk back to 1GB?


It sounds like you are confusing RAM size and storage size. The new firmware reorganizes the internal storage. The /data partition now has 512MB, whereas I think it had 1GB before. See this post for how storage is organized now.

You can verify that you have more than 512MB of RAM by going to Settings->Apps-Running and look at the graphic on the bottom.
sciurus
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:46 am

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby myskrill » Mon Sep 10, 2012 8:22 pm

Miniuser... Did your mk802II ever work? Your very first post mentions no signal to your TV. Perhaps you have a bad unit.

Or did the problems start only after you flashed the update?
myskrill
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 7:11 pm

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby luke123 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:38 am

sciurus wrote:You can verify that you have more than 512MB of RAM by going to Settings->Apps-Running and look at the graphic on the bottom.


I see 175MB used and 639MB free on my new MK802 II, with no new Apps installed and just a wireless keyboard attached.

Confusing...
luke123
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:54 am

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby sciurus » Tue Sep 11, 2012 4:34 am

luke123 wrote:
sciurus wrote:You can verify that you have more than 512MB of RAM by going to Settings->Apps-Running and look at the graphic on the bottom.


I see 175MB used and 639MB free on my new MK802 II, with no new Apps installed and just a wireless keyboard attached.

Confusing...


Although I don't remember the exact number, my uased + free RAM added up to the low 800s as well. That suggests around 200MB is reserved by the OS. I assume that's expected, but I can't say for sure.
sciurus
 
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 2:46 am

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby luke123 » Tue Sep 11, 2012 5:04 am

sciurus wrote:
luke123 wrote:
sciurus wrote:You can verify that you have more than 512MB of RAM by going to Settings->Apps-Running and look at the graphic on the bottom.


I see 175MB used and 639MB free on my new MK802 II, with no new Apps installed and just a wireless keyboard attached.

Confusing...


Although I don't remember the exact number, my uased + free RAM added up to the low 800s as well. That suggests around 200MB is reserved by the OS. I assume that's expected, but I can't say for sure.


Thanks, sciurus.

So just under 200MB in RAM is reserved by the Android OS every time the MK802 II boots...
luke123
 
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2012 3:54 am

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby myskrill » Tue Sep 11, 2012 8:08 pm

Yesterday I got the MK802II and it factory reset with zero internal storage after the first reboot.

I flashed the recovery firmware and everything seemed good for a while.

I have now had the problem several times and I've discovered that every time I install busy box and do anything with it, the next time I reboot the MK802II it's factory reset with zero internal storage. I have to then reflash the firmware to get it back to normal.

Any ideas??
myskrill
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 7:11 pm

Re: mk802 II - Zero internal storage!!!!

Postby myskrill » Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:26 am

Well, for those who care... I've been able to get it doing what I want without busybox. Lots of work arounds...
myskrill
 
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Aug 30, 2012 7:11 pm

Previous

Return to Rikomagic MK802 II Forum

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests

cron